Warp Speeds – Words

Warp Speeds are the writing rate this website uses to track progress. Here is a reference table showing what the warp speeds equal in words for the year, month, week, and day. All values are rounded up to the nearest 10.

Speed RatingWords Per YearWords Per MonthWords Per WeekWords Per Day
Impulse .540,0003,340770110
Warp 190,0007,5001,740250
Warp 2150,00012,5002,890420
Warp 3250,00020,8404,810690
Warp 4400,00033,3407,7001,100
Warp 5600,00050,00011,5401,650
Warp 6800,00066,67015,3902,200
Warp 7 *1,000,00083,34019,2402,740
Warp 8 *1,200,000100,00023,0803,290
Warp 9 *1,400,000116,67026,9303,840
Warp 10 *1,600,000133,34030,7704,390
Warp 11 *1,800,000150,00034,6204,940
Warp 12 *2,000,000166,67038,4705,480

* Dean Wesley Smith’s “Pulp Speeds” equivalents:

Warp 7 = DWS Pulp Speed 1

Warp 8 = DWS Pulp Speed 2

Warp 9 = DWS Pulp Speed 3

Warp 10 = DWS Pulp Speed 4

Warp 11 = DWS Pulp Speed 5

Warp 12 = DWS Pulp Speed 6

Skip to toolbar